ICC Test Rankings 2024: Team And Player Rankings [Top 10] ahead of India vs South Africa 2nd Test Match

ICC Test Rankings 2024: Team and Player Rankings [Top 10] Prior to the 2nd Test Match between India and South Africa. India will face a resurgent South Africa in the second Test starting January 3rd in Cape Town. Virat Kohli, looking revitalised, led the training session while captain Rohit Sharma and some key players rested. India desperately needs a collective batting effort to level the series, knowing any further slip could hand South Africa an unassailable lead. This Cape Town battle promises to be a fierce one, with both teams hungry for different reasons.

ICC Men's Test Ranking
India vs South Africa

Test cricket, the pinnacle format of the gentleman’s game, continues to enthral fans across the globe. In this arena of sustained battles and epic narratives, the International Cricket Council (ICC) rankings provide a snapshot of which teams and players reign supreme. Let’s delve into the current landscape of ICC Test cricket rankings

At the top of the pile stands India, the undisputed kings of Test cricket with a comfortable lead over second-placed Australia. The Men in Blue’s recent dominance, including a historic series win in England, has cemented their position as the team to beat. Australia, however, are hot on their heels, having consistently put up strong performances in recent times.

England sits at a respectable third, showcasing their resurgence under the leadership of Ben Stokes. South Africa, with their potent bowling attack and gritty batting lineup, occupy fourth place. The remainder of the top 10 features Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and West Indies, each vying for a climb up the ladder.

Also Read: Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Strongest Playing 11 And Full Squad For IPL 2024

ICC Test Rankings 2024 [Top 10]

ICC Test Rankings 2024 [Top 10]
ICC Test Rankings 2024 [Top 10] (Image source: icc-cricket.com)

ICC Test Team Rankings 2024 [Top 10] Before India vs South Africa:

PosTeamMatchesPtsRating
01India293434118
02Australia303534118
03England434941115
04South Africa212182104
05New Zealand26247195
06Pakistan25230492
07Sri Lanka27212379
08West Indies28215477
09Bangladesh22113151
10Zimbabwe722332

ICC Test Test Batsmen Rankings [Top 10] Before India vs South Africa:

PosTeamPlayersRating
01NEW ZEALAND Kane WILLIAMSON864
02ENGLANDJoe ROOT859
03AUSTRALIASteven SMITH820
04NEW ZEALANDDaryl MITCHELL786
05AUSTRALIAUsman KHAWAJA785
06PAKISTANBabar AZAM782
07AUSTRALIAMarnus LABUSCHAGNE777
08ENGLANDHarry BROOK773
09INDIAVirat KOHLI761
10AUSTRALIATravis HEAD754

The batting rankings provide a thrilling narrative of individual brilliance. New Zealand’s Kane Williamson, the ever-reliable maestro, holds the top spot with a colossal 864 points. His elegant stroke-making and tactical acumen have him at the pinnacle of batting prowess.

Close behind is England’s Joe Root, another titan of the game. Root’s unwavering resilience and penchant for scoring big runs make him a constant threat. The ever-consistent Steve Smith of Australia completes the top 3, his technically sound batting a testament to his class.

The rest of the top 10 features a fascinating mix of experienced veterans and rising stars. Usman Khawaja of Australia, Babar Azam of Pakistan, Travis Head of Australia, and Daryl Mitchell of New Zealand are all established performers challenging for the top spots. Young guns like Harry Brook of England and Shubman Gill of India are also making their mark, injecting fresh energy into the rankings.

Also Read: Team India’s Action-Packed 2024 Cricket Calendar: Exploring Exciting Matches and IPL Buzz

ICC Men’s Test Bowler Rankings [Top 10] Before India vs South Africa

PosTeamPlayersRating
01INDIARavichandran ASHWIN872
02SOUTH AFRICAKagiso RABADA854
03AUSTRALIAPat CUMMINS841
04INDIARavindra JADEJA774
05INDIAJasprit BUMRAH767
06ENGLANDOllie ROBINSON762
07ENGLANDJames ANDERSON761
08AUSTRALIAMitchell STARC754
09SRI LANKAPrabath JAYASURIYA751
10AUSTRALIANathan LYON749

India’s spin maestro stands at the peak, Ravichandran Ashwin, with his 872 points and potent cocktail of guile. South Africa’s pace spearhead Kagiso Rabada, with his express pace and searing bouncers, lurks just behind at 854 points. Also, the duel between Ashwin’s cunning and Rabada’s raw power promises to be a defining narrative of the bowling landscape for years to come. 

Beyond the top four, the rankings unveil a tapestry of talent, both seasoned veterans and rising stars vying for their place in the sun. Jasprit Bumrah, England’s Ollie Robinson, Sri Lanka’s Prabath Jayasuriya, and Pakistan’s Shaheen Afridi are just a few of the names to watch. The future of Test cricket bowling is brimming with potential and poised to enthral fans for years to come.

ICC Men’s Test All-rounder Rankings [Top 10]

PosTeamPlayersRating
01INDIARavindra JADEJA446
02INDIARavichandran ASHWIN348
03BANGLADESHShakib AL HASAN320
04ENGLANDBen STOKES307
05INDIAAxar PATEL291
06ENGLANDJoe ROOT286
07WEST INDIESJason HOLDER280
08SOUTH AFRICAMarco JANSEN268
09WEST INDIESKyle MAYERS240
10AUSTRALIAMitchell STARC235

The all-rounder rankings offer a glimpse into players who excel in batting and bowling. India’s Ravindra Jadeja, the ultimate “complete cricketer,” dominates the scene with 446 points. His exceptional spin bowling, coupled with his solid batting performances, make him a true force to be reckoned with.

Ravichandran Ashwin, his spin-bowling partner, sits close behind in second place. The duo’s formidable partnership gives India a significant edge in the all-rounder department. However, Shakib Al Hasan, the talismanic Bangladeshi all-rounder, rounds out the top 3, his belligerent batting and skilful swing bowling making him a constant threat.

Moreover, Ben Stokes of England, Axar Patel of India, and Mitchell Starc of Australia are other notable names in the top 10, constantly pushing the boundaries of all-round excellence.

Check ICC official website for latest rankings.