Asia Cup 2023 India vs Pakistan: Match Date, Time, Venue, Squads And Their ICC Rankings

Updated: 02 September 2023

India vs. Pakistan Squads ICC Rankings
Image Source: Twitter.com - @ICC

Asia Cup 2023 India vs Pakistan: Match Date, Time, Venue, Squads And Their ICC Rankings. The 16th edition of the Asia Cup tournament will kick off on August 30 and continue until September 17. A total of 13 matches will be played in Pakistan and Sri Lanka. This tournament was originally slated for 2021, but it had to be rescheduled due to the global impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The five full members of the Asian Cricket Council – India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh, Joining them will be Nepal, who secured victory in the 2023 ACC Men’s Premier Cup. Nepal’s debut in the ACC Asia Cup comes as they participate in the event for the first time after qualifying.

The first match of the Asia Cup 2023 will be played between host Pakistan and Nepal on August 30 at Multan. Arch rivals India and Pakistan (Group A) will face each other on September 2 at Kandy.

India vs Pakistan Head-To-Head In Asia Cup

Matches- 17
India won- 9
Pakistan won- 6
NR- 2

Asia Cup 2023: India Squad

S Gill, Virat Kohli, Rohit Sharma (c) KL Rahul (wk), Tilak Varma, Hardik Pandya (vc), Ravindra Jadeja, Ishan Kishan (wk), Suryakumar Yadav, Shreyas Iyer, Kuldeep Yadav, Mohammed Shami, Mohammed Siraj, Jasprit Bumrah, Prasidh Krishna, Axar Patel, Shardul Thakur, Sanju Samson (stand by)

Asia Cup 2023: Pakistan Squad

Fakhar Zaman, Babar Azam (c), Abdullah Shafique, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Afridi, Imam-ul-Haq, Salman Ali Agha, Iftikhar Ahmed, Md Rizwan, Mohammad Haris, Shadab Khan, Mohammad Nawaz, Haris Rauf, Usama Mir, Faheem Ashraf, Saud Shakeel and Tayyab Tahir (reserve)

Also Read: Asia Cup 2023: Schedule, Teams, India Squad, Results, And Man Of The Match

India Squad & Their Latest ICC Rankings: Asia Cup 2023

Batsmen

NameICC Test RankingRatingICC ODI RankingRatingICC T20 RankingRating
Rohit Sharma (captain)107591169343508
Shubman Gill52509474325551
Virat Kohli14733970520570
Suryakumar Yadav188671653411889
Shreyas Iyer415743160678416
KL Rahul624694555442511
Ishan Kishan35589
Hardik Pandya814167148555473
Ravindra Jadeja39583152355299138
Shardul Thakur10430323624976836
Sanju Samson120407159260
Tilak Varma
Source- icc-cricket.com

Bowlers

Player NameICC Test RankingRatingICC ODI RankingRatingICC T20 RankingRating
Hardik Pandya652697543547508
Ravindra Jadeja378376433149282
Shardul Thakur5340930546161269
Kuldeep Yadav514201062230560
Jasprit Bumrah107563253684415
Mohammed Shami2064233524104356
Mohammed Siraj335635670109346
Prasidh Krishna
Axar Patel

Also Read: Asia Cup 2023: Team India Players List, Squad, And All Players ODI Stats

Pakistan Squad & Their Latest ICC Rankings: Asia Cup 2023

Batsmen

NameICC Test RankingRatingICC ODI RankingRatingICC T20 RankingRating
Abdullah Shafique2165742178273154
Fakhar Zaman125260574091391
Imam-ul-Haq32613375281529
Babar Azam (captain)482918803756
Salman Ali Agha35601
Iftikhar Ahmed1789013737636521
Saud Shakeel 15705323163
Mohammad Rizwan30618585142811
Faheem Ashraf81385313186234178
Mohammad Haris
Tayyab Tahir

Bowlers

Player NameICC Test Bowling RankingRatingICC ODI Bowling RankingRatingICC T20 Bowling RankingRating
Shadab Khan951795248415626
Mohammad Nawaz802433851960465
Faheem Ashraf832339440057165
Haris Rauf36
Mohammad Wasim Jnr128207443629564
Mohammed Shami2064233524104356
Naseem Shah375308342135541
Shaheen Afridi7762963317616
Source- icc-cricket.com