Virat Kohli IPL Career: Stats, Records Against All IPL Team

0
Image Source- iplt20.com

Updated: 29 April 2022

When we talk about IPL, a few players have contributed to the success of this cricket league in a big way. One of them is the captain of Royal Challengers Bangalore, Virat Kohli. Kohli has been associated with RCB right from its inception in the year 2008. During the initial few years, he was part of the squad as a regular player. But from the year 2013, he has been leading the side.

Virat Kohli has made and broken a lot of records while playing for RCB over the years. However, what has alluded to him is that RCB has not won any IPL trophy under his captaincy.

Also Read: Who Will Win IPL 2022, Prediction

Virat Kohli holds the record for the highest aggregate score in the IPL history. In 199 matches so far, Kohli has scored 6076 runs at an average of 37.98 and strike rate of 130.41. This includes five centuries and 40 half-centuries. He also holds the record for the most runs in a single season.

In 2016, Kohli accumulated 973 runs in 16 games. A player of such class and reputation is a delight to watch when he steps onto the cricket field. Kohli steps down as RCB captain before IPL 2022. RCB management appoints Faf du Plessis as the new captain.

Let us have a look at how Virat Kohli has performed against all IPL teams so far.

Also Read: IPL 2022 Man Of The Match Award

Virat Kohli IPL Career: Stats, Records Against All IPL Team

OPPONENTMatchesIn50s100sRUNSAvgS/R
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)27268089540.68127.13
Deccan Chargers (DC)11103030634.00137.84
Delhi Capitals (DC)24238090956.81136.08
Gujarat Lions  (GL)551228370.75154.64
Kochi Tuskers Kerala (KTK)22005050.0098.04
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)28254174238.43129.64
Mumbai Indians (MI)29283071828.02125.57
Pune Warriors (PW)551012825.60128.00
Punjab Kings (PKS)27272175729.89127.96
Rajasthan Royals (RR)24234055930.71116.29
Rising Pune Supergiant (RPS)442127190.33144.15
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)17174056437.60137.56
Gujarat Titans
Lucknow Super Giants 1100000
Overall200192405641137.98130.41
Previous articleIPL Winners Runners Up, Captains, Man Of The Match (Final), Player Of The Series List All Seasons
Next articleRCB vs KKR: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders Head-To-Head Stats, Records In IPL