MS Dhoni IPL Career: Year-Wise Runs, Stats, Records Against All IPL Teams

MS Dhoni is regarded as one of the best captains of the Indian Premier League. Under his captaincy, CSK is the most successful team, having reached the playoff stage in all seasons except the last edition. Dhoni is also the only captain who has led the side in all IPL seasons since its inception.

Dhoni is like the fatherly figure for CSK, who has guided the team from dawn till dusk. His presence in the team can be seen from the fact that whenever Dhoni enters the field, Dhoni-Dhoni chants can be heard from the stands.

Also Read: IPL Winners Runners Up, Captains, Man Of The Match (Final), Player Of The Series List All Seasons

MSD is one of the best finishers the cricket arena has ever witnessed. Dhoni’s brilliant wicket-keeping skills are a treat to watch. His heroics is also seen in the IPL. Coming down the order, Dhoni has played a plethora of match-winning innings for CSK over the years.

Dhoni has established many records in the IPL. Though Dhoni has failed to score even a single century, still his few match-winnings knocks are at par with a century.

Let us look at the stats of MS Dhoni against all teams in the IPL.

Also Read: IPL 2021 POINTS TABLE

Dhoni runs scored in all seasons:

YEARMATCHES PLAYEDRUNS SCORED
200816414
200914332
201013287
201116392
201219398
201318461
201416371
201517372
201614284
201716290
201816455
201915416
202014200
2021737

Source- iplt20.com

Also Read: IPL 2021: Who Will Win IPL 2021 Final?

Dhoni stats against all IPL teams:

OpponentMatInns50s100sRunsAvgS/RCatStmp
Deccan Chargers (DC)10101028131.22113.3133
Delhi Capitals (DC)27253059031.05136.26137
Gujarat Lions (GL)44008341.50120.2912
Kochi Tuskers Kerala (KTK)22002323.00121.0500
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)27231050041.67133.69139
Mumbai Indians (MI)36313067933.95129.33202
Pune Warriors (PW)650013545.00150.0031
Punjab Kings (PKS)27215059559.50155.76222
Rajasthan Royals (RR)24222049541.25129.58162
Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)30284082541.25141.51167
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)18154046357.88148.40114
Overall (11)211186230466940.25136.6411839

Source- howstat.com



Tags: , , , , , , ,

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top